Close search
Teaching Staff  
Mrs G R Thorne MA BA (Hons) PGCE LLAM Headmistress
Mr J Goode MA (Cantab), PGCE Deputy Head Academic, Head of Sixth Form
Mrs E Niblett BA (Hons), HDE Deputy Head Pastoral, Head of Middle School
Mr A D Bicker-Caarten MBA, BA (Hons), PGCE Head of Prep School
Mrs S Goode Head of KS4 and Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs C V Bassett BA (Hons), PGCE Foreign Languages
WO1 R Brown CCF Staff Instructor
Mrs C N Campbell BSc (Hons), PGCE Mathematics
Mrs G Caton BEd (Hons), Dip, SpLD Learning Support SENCO
Miss E Coates BA (Hons), Cert.Ed. Games/Equine
Miss E Cockburn, BA (Hons), PGCE Year 2
Mrs S P Connop MA, BA (Hons) Head of Girls Games and Geography
Mr G E Cowley BSc (Hons), PGCE Head of Mathematics, PE/Games
Mr J Lyden BSc (Hons), PGCE Biology
Mrs E Cunningham Learning Support
Major C Derrigan CCF Contingent Commander
Miss H Dyer BA (Hons) Year 1
Mrs S Fower MA(Oxon) Reception
Miss N Duers Games and Houseparent
Mrs J Greenfield Cert.Ed, Dip SpLD Learning Support
Mrs E J Hanly BA (Hons), PGCE Learning Support SENCO
Mr H Llewellin Houseparent & PE
Squadron Leader D House BSc (Hons), PGCE Mathematics and CCF
Miss L J Jay BA (Hons) Year 3
Ms F Jefferies BSc (Hons), PGCE Science
Mr M T Jones MA (Cantab) French & German
Mr P Lloyd BA (Hons), PGCE, Dip.Tesol EAL
Mrs L S Mathie BA, PGCE BA (Hons) English and Psychology
Mrs C Duberley Learning Support
Mr I J McKenzie BA (Hons,) PGCE Head of Design & Technology
Dr R Miller PhD, MSc, BSc Physics
Mr G Muckalt BA (Hons,) PGCE Director of Sport & Houseparent
Mrs J Muckalt BEd (Hons,) CELTA Prep School & Head of Boarding
Mr. R M Northwood MA, BA (Hons) Head of ICT, Examinations Officer
Ms G Painter-Black BA (Hons) Head of Art & Textiles
Mrs G W Philpotts BA (Hons) English & PSHE
Mrs K Loupart BA (Hons), PGCE Humanities & Equine
Mr D J Richmond – MSc, BSc (Hons), PGCE Head of Science, Chemistry
Mrs L Rogers BTEC, Dip Performing Arts, NNEB Speech & Drama
Miss J Roussel, Licence LLCE Anglais, PGCE French & Spanish
Mrs R Sharman BA (Hons) Speech & Drama
Mrs E McBride BA (Hons) PGCE English, RE and Houseparent
Mr P McBride BSc (Hons) PGCE PE and Houseparent
Mrs E Tawfik BA Equiv.JEB in FE Arabic & Italian
Mr J Wall BMus, QTS Director of Music & Houseparent
Mrs M Wall BA (Hons. Oxon), MSt, PGCE Prep School & Houseparent
Mrs K A Waters BA (Hons), Cert. Ed Head of English and Drama
Mr M Wolstenholme MA, BA (Hons), PGCE Economics & Business Studies
Mr M J Warren MA, BA (Hons), PGCE Year 5, Swimming
Nursery Staff  
Mrs I Powell NNEB, EYP Level 4 Nursery Manager
Mrs E Dytor AVCE, HND, Foundation Degree Deputy Manager
Mrs S Boxall NVQ3, Diploma in Childcare Assistant
Mrs A Connolly NNEB Assistant
Mrs C Eckermann NNEB Assistant
Miss F Edwards Level 3 CACHE Assistant
Ms K Falconer Level 2 CACHE Assistant
Miss J E Griffiths NVQ3 Room Supervisor
Mrs L Harris NNEB Assistant
Miss A Moss Level 3 CACHE Assistant
Mrs J Rees NNEB Assistant
Miss P Turner NVQ3, Foundation Degree Room Supervisor
Mrs J Woodfield NVQ3 Assistant
Visiting Staff  
Mrs J Hargreaves, ABSM, GBSM Head of Strings
Mr P Maxim BA (Hons) Cantab Singing
Mr A Morris BA (Hons), LWCMD Piano
Miss K Wells, AISTD Dance/Ballet
Mrs L Ruth CTABRSM. Woodwind
Mrs R Woolard BA (Hons) PGCE Cello & Piano
Mr D Taylor BA, PGCE Brass
Mr I Warren Drums
Non-teaching Staff  
Mr K P Thorne BA (Hons.) Dip.M., MCIM Bursar
Mrs P Hall Head's PA & HR Manager
Mr D Christodoulides MCSE Network Manager
Miss M Davies Office Co-ordinator
Mrs D Partis School Secretary
Mrs K Green Credit Controller
Mr D Hughes IT Technician
Mrs L Lund AAT Dip.L Finance Manager
Mrs L Parker RN Matron Child Protection Officer
Miss S Nutt Administrator
Mrs C Swain Accounts Assistant
Ms A Pudge Registrar
Drs Mathias, Gray, Davis, Dales & Black School Doctors
Mr L Ayling Head of Catering
Ms C Duberley School Shop Manager
Mr P Beeden Laboratory Assistant